Alabama Butterfly Atlas

Explore Alabama's Butterflies

Scientific Name

Common Name

Color

County

Geographic Region

Public Lands


Atlas News & Announcements

MONARCH BUTTERFLY HABITAT PROGRAM: A new program has become available in Alabama to help landowners develop Monarch butterfly habitat. The USDA’s National Resource Conservation Service (NRCS) offers technical and financial assistance to help landowners manage for monarch habitat on farms, ranches and forests. This assistance helps producers plan, plant and implement. Information about the overall monarch program is available here: https://www.nrcs.usda.gov/wps/portal/nrcs/detail/national/plantsanimals/pollinate/?cid=nrcseprd402207 To find county NRCS offices in Alabama: :https://offices.sc.egov.usda.gov/locator/app

DIANA FRITILLARIES are flying!  If you live in east Alabama, keep an eye out and send us an email with your sightings of Dianas and any other butterflies that you see.

We want to hear from you!  Send comments, suggestions, and corrections to albutterflyatlas@gmail.com.

 


The Alabama Butterfly Atlas (ABA) collects, interprets, and shares information about Alabama’s butterfly populations for the purpose of education and conservation.  It puts science-based information into the hands of those who need it—students and teachers, gardeners, conservationists, and green space planners across the state.

Access life history accounts, distribution maps, photographs of each life cycle stage, host plant lists, gardening tips, and flight charts—all specific to Alabama.  Search for information about a particular species or look at species lists from specific counties, regions, or selected public lands.  Learn more about the plants on which butterflies depend through live linkage to the Alabama Plant Atlas.

Citizen scientists of all ages are encouraged to share their sightings and observations. Submit records to albutterflyatlas@gmail.com. Click the "How to Submit" button for instructions.

Partners

University of South Florida

USF - Water Institute

Samford University Logo

Samford University

University of West Alabama (UWA) Logo

University of West Alabama - UWA

Wild South Logo

Wild South

Legacy Logo

University of South Florida - USF

Legacy Logo

University of South Florida - USF