Butterfly: Wingspan: ¾ - 1¼ inches (1.9 - 3.2 cm).. Underwing surfaces are brown but strongly marked with gray, reddish brown, and black chevrons and bands. Upperwing surfaces are rarely seen, but are dark brown on males: females are a lighter brown. Males have a forewing patch (stigma). This elfin species has no tails.
ID Tip: Hindwing has complex and variably colored bands and chevrons. Wing fringes are checkered.
Egg: Pale green, flattened disc. Usually laid singly at the base of host needles.
Caterpillar: Green with bold white stripes that enable it to be camouflaged among pine needles.
Chrysalis: Dark brown and pellet-shaped. The chrysalis is the over-wintering stage.
Like all elfins, Eastern Pines are single-brooded spring fliers, but they tend to emerge later in the season and fly considerably longer than their relatives. In Alabama, they have been observed well into May, a late date for elfins.
Eastern Pine Elfin habitat typically contains small to medium pines in addition to more mature trees. Males perch near the tops of trees while searching for females and engage in typical elfin/hairstreak joisting. Nectar sources must also be nearby, so mass-planted pine monocultures seldom support pine elfin populations.
A dot on the county map indicates that there is at least one documented record of the species within that county. In some cases, a species may be common throughout the county, in others it may be found in only a specific habitat. The High Count information shows the highest numbers recorded for this species as well as when and where they occurred.
The sightings bar graphs depict the timing of flight(s) within each of three geographic regions. Place your cursor on a bar within the graph to see the number of individuals recorded during that period.
The abundance calendar displays the total number of individuals recorded within each week of the month. Both the graphs and the calendar are on based data collection that began in 2000.
The records analyzed here are only a beginning. As more data is collected, these maps and graphs will paint a more accurate picture of distribution and abundance in Alabama. Submit your sightings to firstname.lastname@example.org.
Sightings in the following counties: Baldwin, Bibb, Calhoun, Cherokee, Chilton, Cleburne, Colbert, DeKalb, Jefferson, Lawrence, Pickens, Randolph, Shelby
View county names by moving the mouse over a county or view a map with county names
Open woodlands, brushy fields, scrub and utility easements. Typically in the vicinity of sapling pines.